All of this is well and good, but for one thing: Even if the condo association is reading the deed correctly, the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act may still trump. (a) Where parking areas or garages are provided, at least one parking space but not less than five percent4 of the total number of parking spaces provided shall be suitable for use by people having physical disabilities. The landlord and the tenant may decide by lease who will actually make the changes and provide the aids and services, but both remain legally responsible. Section 6(a) of the FHAA, codified at 42 USC 3604(f)(2)(A), provides that it is unlawful: [t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of that person. You may also obtain this information from a medical professional or a non-medical service agency. Wondering how you can read a tenant screening report?